856 – Woking College

** KEEPING SAFE FROM COVID **

 

PROTECT YOURSELF, OUR DRIVERS AND OTHER PASSENGERS:

All passengers are STILL required to wear face masks when getting on and during the entirety of their bus journey.

If you are experiencing any symptoms of Coronavirus, no matter how mild, or someone in your household has symptoms of Coronavirus you may NOT travel on any bus. Visit the Government website for full details of travel guidance. 

NOTE: NEW TIMETABLE EFFECTIVE FROM 1ST SEPTEMBER 2021.

856 – Sunbury – Addlestone – Woking College

The 856 is a bus service running term time only, starting at Sunbury Tesco and finishing at Woking College in the morning and returning in the afternoon.

856 Fares

Daily, weekly and monthly tickets can be purchased on the bus (cash only).
Weekly tickets are only available to buy on Monday (am journey) for that week.

Child fares apply to children aged 5-16 and full-time students aged 16-18 (students between the ages of 16 & 19 MUST be in possession of a Surrey Student Fare Card).

Zone A: Pick up between Sunbury Tesco up to Addlestone Tesco

Adult: Return £6.60, Single £4.00, Weekly £30, 4-weekly £114.00

Child: Return £3.30, Single £2.00, Weekly £15, 4-weekly £57.00

Zone B: Pick up between White Hart New Haw up to Victoria Woodham

Adult: Return £5, Single £3, Weekly £23, Monthly £87.40

Child: Return £2.50, Single £1.50, Weekly £11.50, 4-weekly £43.70

Zone C: Pick up between Sheerwater Lambourne Crescent to Woking Station

Adult: Return £3.60, Single £2.20, Weekly £16, 4-weekly £60.80

Child: Return £1.80, Single £1.10, Weekly £8.00, 4-weekly £30.40

 

This service is available to members of the general public.

 

College dates may vary, please check with the operator before travelling.

Children under 5 travel free.

Before 9.30am concessionary & disabled pass holders travel at Child Fare

After 9.30am concessionary & disabled pass holders travel for free

Termly Pass Available

Save money and hassle with a termly pass.

Termly Pass from
£95.60

856 Timetable

Effective from 1st September 2021

College days only - college dates may vary, please check with the operator before travelling.

The 1615 service is operated on behalf of Surrey County Council

 

881 towards Woking CollegeM,Tu,W,Th,Fr
Sunbury Tesco (Fare Zone A)0700
Sunbury Cross, Shopping Centre (Fare Zone A)0702
Upper Halliford, Railway Station (Fare Zone A)0706
Upper Halliford, Post Office (Fare Zone A)0708
Shepperton, Station Approach (Fare Zone A)0711
Chertsey, Heriot Road (Fare Zone A)0721
Chertsey, Clay Corner (Fare Zone A)0725
Addlestone, Tesco Arr0730
Addlestone Tesco Dep (Fare Zone A)07301515
New Haw, White Hart (Fare Zone B)07341520
New Haw, Black Prince (Fare Zone B)07390525
Woodham, Victoria (Fare Zone B)07411528
Sheerwater, Lambourne Crescent (Fare Zone C)07461533
Woking, Railway Station (Fare Zone C)08001545
Kingfield Green (Woking College)0810...
856 towards Upper HallifordM,Tu,W,Th,Fr
Kingfield Green (Woking College)...1615
Woking, Railway Station09301630
Woking, High Street09331633
Sheerwater, Lambourne Crescent09471647
Woodham, Victoria09511651
New Haw, Black Prince09541654
New Haw, White Hart09581658
Addlestone, Tesco10051705
Chertsey, Clay Corner...1712
Chertsey, Heriot Road...1717
Shepperton, Railway Station...1731
Upper Halliford, Post Office...1735